100 Markets
Best Real Estate Investment Markets
Explore top US cities for rental property investing. Compare key metrics and analyze properties in any market with PropertyDNA.
South
Landlord-friendly laws, no state income tax in many states, and strong cash flow markets
Atlanta, GA
Cap rate 2-5%·$320K-$440K
Augusta, GA
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$280K
Austin, TX
Cap rate 2-5%·$360K-$490K
Baton Rouge, LA
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$280K
Birmingham, AL
Cap rate 3-6%·$220K-$300K
Cape Coral, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$290K-$390K
Charleston, SC
Cap rate 2-5%·$370K-$490K
Charleston, WV
Cap rate 4-7%·$120K-$170K
Charlotte, NC
Cap rate 2-5%·$330K-$450K
Chattanooga, TN
Cap rate 2-5%·$270K-$370K
Columbia, SC
Cap rate 3-6%·$220K-$290K
Corpus Christi, TX
Cap rate 4-7%·$190K-$260K
Dallas, TX
Cap rate 2-5%·$310K-$420K
Durham, NC
Cap rate 2-5%·$370K-$500K
El Paso, TX
Cap rate 4-7%·$200K-$270K
Fayetteville, AR
Cap rate 2-5%·$310K-$420K
Fort Worth, TX
Cap rate 2-5%·$310K-$420K
Gainesville, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$350K
Greensboro, NC
Cap rate 3-6%·$220K-$300K
Greenville, SC
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$360K
Houston, TX
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$350K
Huntsville, AL
Cap rate 2-5%·$270K-$360K
Jackson, MS
Cap rate 4-7%·$180K-$240K
Jacksonville, FL
Cap rate 2-5%·$300K-$400K
Knoxville, TN
Cap rate 2-5%·$310K-$420K
Lafayette, LA
Cap rate 4-7%·$170K-$230K
Lexington, KY
Cap rate 2-5%·$270K-$370K
Little Rock, AR
Cap rate 3-6%·$190K-$260K
Louisville, KY
Cap rate 3-6%·$240K-$320K
Lubbock, TX
Cap rate 4-7%·$180K-$240K
Memphis, TN
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$280K
Miami, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$400K-$540K
Mobile, AL
Cap rate 4-7%·$160K-$220K
Montgomery, AL
Cap rate 4-7%·$180K-$240K
Nashville, TN
Cap rate 2-5%·$390K-$520K
New Orleans, LA
Cap rate 4-7%·$220K-$300K
Norfolk, VA
Cap rate 3-6%·$310K-$420K
Oklahoma City, OK
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$280K
Orlando, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$330K-$440K
Pensacola, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$350K
Raleigh, NC
Cap rate 2-5%·$370K-$500K
Richmond, VA
Cap rate 2-5%·$330K-$450K
San Antonio, TX
Cap rate 3-6%·$240K-$320K
Savannah, GA
Cap rate 3-6%·$300K-$400K
Shreveport, LA
Cap rate 4-7%·$150K-$200K
Tallahassee, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$240K-$320K
Tampa, FL
Cap rate 3-6%·$300K-$410K
Tulsa, OK
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$290K
Wilmington, NC
Cap rate 2-5%·$380K-$510K
Winston-Salem, NC
Cap rate 3-6%·$220K-$300K
Midwest
Affordable entry prices, high cap rates, and stable rental demand from universities and healthcare
Akron, OH
Cap rate 3-6%·$200K-$270K
Cincinnati, OH
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$350K
Cleveland, OH
Cap rate 3-6%·$210K-$280K
Columbia, MO
Cap rate 2-5%·$270K-$370K
Columbus, OH
Cap rate 2-5%·$280K-$380K
Dayton, OH
Cap rate 3-6%·$260K-$350K
Des Moines, IA
Cap rate 2-5%·$250K-$330K
Detroit, MI
Cap rate 3-6%·$220K-$300K
Fort Wayne, IN
Cap rate 2-5%·$220K-$290K
Grand Rapids, MI
Cap rate 2-5%·$300K-$400K
Indianapolis, IN
Cap rate 3-6%·$250K-$330K
Kansas City, MO
Cap rate 2-5%·$270K-$370K
Madison, WI
Cap rate 2-5%·$380K-$510K
Milwaukee, WI
Cap rate 2-5%·$320K-$440K
Minneapolis, MN
Cap rate 2-5%·$330K-$440K
Omaha, NE
Cap rate 2-5%·$260K-$350K
Peoria, IL
Cap rate 4-7%·$140K-$190K
Sioux Falls, SD
Cap rate 2-5%·$290K-$390K
Springfield, MO
Cap rate 2-5%·$230K-$310K
St. Louis, MO
Cap rate 3-6%·$230K-$310K
Topeka, KS
Cap rate 3-6%·$180K-$240K
Wichita, KS
Cap rate 3-6%·$190K-$250K
West
Strong population growth, appreciation potential, and tech-driven economies
Albuquerque, NM
Cap rate 2-5%·$300K-$400K
Anchorage, AK
Cap rate 2-5%·$350K-$480K
Aurora, CO
Cap rate 2-4%·$490K-$660K
Bakersfield, CA
Cap rate 2-5%·$310K-$420K
Boise, ID
Cap rate 2-5%·$420K-$560K
Boulder, CO
Cap rate 2-4%·$620K-$830K
Colorado Springs, CO
Cap rate 2-5%·$390K-$520K
Denver, CO
Cap rate 2-4%·$490K-$660K
Las Vegas, NV
Cap rate 2-5%·$370K-$500K
Phoenix, AZ
Cap rate 2-5%·$380K-$520K
Portland, OR
Cap rate 2-4%·$470K-$630K
Provo, UT
Cap rate 2-4%·$460K-$620K
Reno, NV
Cap rate 2-4%·$480K-$650K
Sacramento, CA
Cap rate 2-5%·$490K-$670K
Salt Lake City, UT
Cap rate 2-4%·$480K-$650K
San Diego, CA
Cap rate 2-4%·$800K-$1.1M
Seattle, WA
Cap rate 2-4%·$640K-$860K
Spokane, WA
Cap rate 2-5%·$350K-$480K
Tucson, AZ
Cap rate 2-5%·$290K-$390K
Northeast
Dense rental markets, university demand, and urban revitalization opportunities
Bridgeport, CT
Cap rate 2-5%·$570K-$780K
Buffalo, NY
Cap rate 3-6%·$240K-$320K
Harrisburg, PA
Cap rate 2-5%·$260K-$350K
Hartford, CT
Cap rate 3-6%·$330K-$450K
Newark, NJ
Cap rate 2-5%·$610K-$820K
Pittsburgh, PA
Cap rate 4-7%·$190K-$260K
Portland, ME
Cap rate 2-5%·$450K-$610K
Providence, RI
Cap rate 2-5%·$440K-$590K
Rochester, NY
Cap rate 3-6%·$230K-$310K
Syracuse, NY
Cap rate 4-7%·$220K-$290K
Wilmington, DE
Cap rate 3-6%·$330K-$440K
Ready to Analyze Properties?
Search any address in the US and get instant cap rate, cash flow, and ROI calculations.
Start Analyzing PropertiesGet weekly market insights
The newest cap rates, rent trends, and market spotlights delivered to your inbox.